Santa Fe County New Mexico Cemeteries

Agua Fria Cemetery, Santa Fe

Agua Fria Cemetery, Santa Fe, Santa Fe County, New Mexico

Agua Fria Cemetery, Santa Fe, Santa Fe County, New Mexico

Cemetery: Agua Fria Cemetery
GPS: N 35.66122 W 106.03046
County: Santa Fe
Directions: From Airport Road and Cerrilos Road (in Santa Fe), less than 0.1 mile W to Lopez road; NW on Lopez to Agua Fria Road; continue N and NW 0.6 mi on Camino del Oro Grant Road to the fire station; N after fire station to cemetery on E side.

Fairview Cemetery, Santa Fe

Fairview Cemetery, Santa Fe, Santa Fe County, New Mexico

Fairview Cemetery, Santa Fe, Santa Fe County, New Mexico

Cemetery: Fairview Cemetery
GPS: N 35.67478 W 105.95866
County: Santa Fe
Directions: Entrance on W side of Cerrillos Road (NM14) just S of eastbound Cordova Rd. 1134 Cerrillos Rd.

Mountain Valley Cemetery

Cemetery: Mountain Valley Cemetery
AKA: Barton Cemetery
GPS: N 35.07654 W 106.24378
County: Santa Fe
Directions: I-40 EXIT 181; Follow S side frontage road (NM 333) SE 2.7 mi to Barton Rd; S on Barton Rd 0.4 mi to cemetery, E side.

Rosario Cemetery, Santa Fe

Rosario Cemetery, Santa Fe, Santa Fe County, New Mexico

Rosario Cemetery, Santa Fe, Santa Fe County, New Mexico

Cemetery: Rosario Cemetery
GPS: N 35.69278 W 105.94773
County: Santa Fe
Directions: 499 North Guadalupe Street; N side of intersection of N Guadalupe St and Paseo de Peralta.

Santuairo De Guadalupe, Santa Fe

Cemetery: Santuairo De Guadalupe
GPS: N 35.68674 W 105.94494
County: Santa Fe
Directions: 100 S Guadalupe St. 1 block S of Alameda on NW corner of S Guadalupe St and Agua Fria St.

Stanley Cemetery

Stanley Cemetery, Santa Fe County, New Mexico

Stanley Cemetery, Santa Fe County, New Mexico

Cemetery: Stanley Cemetery
GPS: N 35.16015 W 105.97248
County: Santa Fe
Directions: I-40 Exit 196 at Moriarty NM; N 11.2 mi on NM 41, W side.

Unknown Cemetery, Chimayo

Unknown Cemetery, Chimayo, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Unknown Cemetery, Chimayo, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Cemetery: Unknown
GPS: N 35.96759 W 105.93395
County: Santa Fe
Directions: From US 85 just N of Los Alamos exit, E on NM 503 (Nambe Rd), which continues E and N and E as Condiyo Rd and as NM 503, to NM 98 junction; N 1 mi on NM 98; W side atop a hill. Access path from highway just N of Cemetery.

What’s New?

Santa Fe County was named for the city of Santa Fe, New Mexico. Santa Fe is the capital of the state of New Mexico. It is the third-largest city in the state and is the seat of Santa Fe County. Santa Fe has population of over 75,000. It is the principal city of the Santa Fe, New Mexico Metropolitan Statistical Area which encompasses all of Santa Fe County. This county was one of the original counties. It was created in 1852.

Old Cemetery List

Being caught in transition, unfortunately, temporarily brings with it 2 different methods of finding a grave. The list above are cemeteries which have been added to the new website, while the cemeteries in the list below are those that have not yet been transferred to this website. As we move the cemeteries over to the newer format, they will disappear below and appear above.

Note that the cemeteries in the list below are not searchable using the search for the website!

Black Mesa
Cathedral Basilica
Catholic Cemetery of Galisteo (new)
Cerrillos Catholic
Cerrillos Protestant
Chimayo Churchyard
Cristo Rey
El Portrero Catholic Cemetery
El Rancho de las Golondrinas
Galisteo Old
Galisteo Catholic (New)
Glorieta
Golden
Holy Cross New at Santa Cruz
Holy Cross Old at Santa Cruz
Hyer
IOOF
Johnson Grave Site
La Bajada
La Puebla
Lamy
Lone Grave SR 76
Madrid
Memorial Gardens (In Santa Fe)
Nuestra Senora de Luz
Ojo de Vaca
Our Lady of Guadalupe (in Santa Fe)
Plaza del Derro
Pojoaque
Sacred Heart (Nambe)
Saint Francis Assisi Churchyard (Golden)
Saint Dominick
Saint Francis Assisi Churchyard (Golden)
Saint Francis Assisi Churchyard (Nambe)
Saint Joseph Churchyard (La Cienega)
San Antonio De Padua
San Isidro Churchyard
San Jose Churchyard
San Pedro
Sanctuario de Chimayo
Santa Cruz Catholic
Santa Cruz de la Canada

Subscribe to NMTTP via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this website and receive notifications of new cemeteries by email.

This website is a member of AHGP Special Projects